Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Flax Seeds

Linum perrene

4.50 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. This species does not transplant well.

Growing: Water occasionally, controlling weeds to allow the seedlings to become established. Full growth and flowering usually does not occur until the second season of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering. Unless the seeds are being harvested, cut back the plant after flowering to allow for new growth next season.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Allow the seed pods to dry completely on the stem; break them open to collect the flat, dark seeds. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Flax, Perennial Flax

Latin Name: Linum perrene

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 20,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Blue

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

4.50
Global Rating: 4.50 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By

Wildflowers

Great selection, prices and quality!! Fast fast shipping

4.0

Review By

Beautiful

Beautiful when blooming but they do not bloom all summer,at least mine did not in zone 8.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $12.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $30.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $135.00 -+
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $240.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $570.00 Notify Me
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,080.00 Notify Me
100 Lb Bulk Bag (45.4kg) $2,100.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

See the sky reflected in a sea of these heavenly blue blooms. This perennial is fast-growing and looks best as a mass planting. It is hard to imagine how this plant produces such a vibrant color from just water and dirt?
Because of the valuable fibers that can be harvested from the stems, this European native once played an important role in the production of linen fabric, ropes, and nets. Though it is no longer used for this purpose, it has become a well loved wildflower for its hardiness and perfect sky-blue color.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. This species does not transplant well.

Growing: Water occasionally, controlling weeds to allow the seedlings to become established. Full growth and flowering usually does not occur until the second season of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering. Unless the seeds are being harvested, cut back the plant after flowering to allow for new growth next season.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Allow the seed pods to dry completely on the stem; break them open to collect the flat, dark seeds. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Flax, Perennial Flax

Latin Name: Linum perrene

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 20,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Blue

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Reviews

4.50
Global Rating: 4.50 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By John Riggs

Wildflowers

Great selection, prices and quality!! Fast fast shipping

4.0

Review By Diana Gillogly

Beautiful

Beautiful when blooming but they do not bloom all summer,at least mine did not in zone 8.

Add your review of this product