Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Hairy Puccoon Seeds

Lithospermum caroliniense

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination. Since these plants do not transplant well and are semi-parasitic, starting them indoors may not be successful.

Growing: Seedlings may need to be watered occasionally, though mature plants tolerate drought very well and flourish in light, sandy soil. These plants develop slowly and may not reach their full growth until their second year. These plants made excellent additions to rock gardens.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade and the seed heads develop, cut the heads and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. The dark seeds will continue ripening and eventually separate from the husk. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carolina Puccoon, Hispid Gromwell, Yellow Puccoon, Golden Puccoon, Plains Puccoon

Latin Name: Lithospermum caroliniense

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~20 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of the deep red dye that can be extracted from its roots, this plant was once valued by Native American tribes such as the Algonquian and Powhatan. The common name “puccoon” comes from the Powhatan word “poughkone,” meaning “dye.” Early settlers tended to refer to any plant that yielded a red dye as “puccoon.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination. Since these plants do not transplant well and are semi-parasitic, starting them indoors may not be successful.

Growing: Seedlings may need to be watered occasionally, though mature plants tolerate drought very well and flourish in light, sandy soil. These plants develop slowly and may not reach their full growth until their second year. These plants made excellent additions to rock gardens.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade and the seed heads develop, cut the heads and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. The dark seeds will continue ripening and eventually separate from the husk. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carolina Puccoon, Hispid Gromwell, Yellow Puccoon, Golden Puccoon, Plains Puccoon

Latin Name: Lithospermum caroliniense

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews