Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Tall White Sweet Alyssum Seeds

Lobularia maritima

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, after the soil warms. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, since it needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. The seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date of spring. Keep the soil lightly moist, and transplant the seedlings as soon as there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil. To encourage rebloom, cut the plant back by one third. In the heat of summer, blooming will decrease. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or container plant, and attracts butterflies and bees. It may reseed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the plant will produce seed pods. Watch the pods carefully, since they eventually split and release their seeds. Harvest Tall White Sweet Alyssum flower seeds as soon as they ripen to their mature light brown color. The entire plant can also be removed and spread out to dry, and the seeds removed from the pods. Store Tall White Sweet Alyssum flower seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Alyssum, Sweet Alison

Latin Name: Lobularia maritima

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: White

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Deer Resistant, Ground Cover

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By

The girls and flowers

I'm raising honey bees and this flower will help them, great package the seeds came in

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $15.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $45.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $202.50 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $360.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $855.00 Notify Me
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,620.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These sweet-scented flowers create a heavenly cloud for your winged friends in the backyard. Popular for borders or groundcover, this annual may also be planted in containers. This annual is easy to grow and produces loads of white blossoms without much effort.
This attractive member of the mustard family originally came from the rocky coasts of the Mediterranean region. The common name Alyssum comes from a Greek word meaning "rabies," referring to the ancient belief that this plant had the ability to treat this disease. The genus name Lobelia honors the renowned Flemish botanist Mathias de Lobel.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, after the soil warms. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, since it needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. The seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date of spring. Keep the soil lightly moist, and transplant the seedlings as soon as there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil. To encourage rebloom, cut the plant back by one third. In the heat of summer, blooming will decrease. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or container plant, and attracts butterflies and bees. It may reseed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the plant will produce seed pods. Watch the pods carefully, since they eventually split and release their seeds. Harvest Tall White Sweet Alyssum flower seeds as soon as they ripen to their mature light brown color. The entire plant can also be removed and spread out to dry, and the seeds removed from the pods. Store Tall White Sweet Alyssum flower seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Alyssum, Sweet Alison

Latin Name: Lobularia maritima

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: White

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Deer Resistant, Ground Cover

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By Stan Green

The girls and flowers

I'm raising honey bees and this flower will help them, great package the seeds came in

Add your review of this product