Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bird’s Foot Trefoil Seeds

Lotus corniculatus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting just below the surface and compacting the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs in 2-3 weeks.

Growing: These seedlings will grow rather slowly, and do not do well with competition. Keep weeds to a minimum and water the plants occasionally until they become established. Mature plants will begin to grow quickly and make excellent ground cover. This plant can thrive in almost any kind of soil, including clay, sand, acid, and alkaline. This plant also has good resistance to both drought and waterlogged conditions, and is attractive to bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce slender seed pods that eventually turn brown and split open, distributing the seed. Catching the pods at the right stage can be difficult, since they tend to ripen at different rates. Entire stems can be harvested when most of the pods are approaching ripeness. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, and sift out the seeds once the pods have dried and split. Store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Baby's Slippers, Bacon And Eggs, Birdfoot Deervetch, Common Bird's-Foot Trefoil, Garden Bird's-Foot-Trefoil

Latin Name: Lotus corniculatus

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $33.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This nitrogen fixing legume is best known for its incredible adaptability to almost any soil type. It makes excellent forage for livestock, and is often grown and harvested for hay. It originally comes from the grasslands of Northern Africa and the Mediterranean region. The genus name "Lotus" means “elegant,” while the species name corniculatus means “horned capsule,” referring to the distinctive seed pod.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting just below the surface and compacting the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs in 2-3 weeks.

Growing: These seedlings will grow rather slowly, and do not do well with competition. Keep weeds to a minimum and water the plants occasionally until they become established. Mature plants will begin to grow quickly and make excellent ground cover. This plant can thrive in almost any kind of soil, including clay, sand, acid, and alkaline. This plant also has good resistance to both drought and waterlogged conditions, and is attractive to bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce slender seed pods that eventually turn brown and split open, distributing the seed. Catching the pods at the right stage can be difficult, since they tend to ripen at different rates. Entire stems can be harvested when most of the pods are approaching ripeness. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, and sift out the seeds once the pods have dried and split. Store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Baby's Slippers, Bacon And Eggs, Birdfoot Deervetch, Common Bird's-Foot Trefoil, Garden Bird's-Foot-Trefoil

Latin Name: Lotus corniculatus

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews