Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Seedbox Seeds

Ludwigia alternifolia

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, planting them just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Keep seedlings well watered and control weeds. Mature plants may also need watering, since this plant thrives in very moist soil. This plant may self-sow in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: At the end of the summer, this plant will produce unusual square seed pods. As soon as they turn brown, collect them and break them open to remove the seed. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bushy Water Primrose, Rattlebox

Latin Name: Ludwigia alternifolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 791,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Named for the distinctive square shape of its seed pods, this native wildflower is becoming rare in the wild but can still occasionally be found in marshes and swamps. The Latin genus name "Ludwigia" honors Dr. Christian Ludwig, a professor of botany at the University of Leipzig in the mid-eighteenth century. Dr. Ludwig corresponded with Carl Linnaeus, who named this family of plants after his friend and colleague.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, planting them just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Keep seedlings well watered and control weeds. Mature plants may also need watering, since this plant thrives in very moist soil. This plant may self-sow in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: At the end of the summer, this plant will produce unusual square seed pods. As soon as they turn brown, collect them and break them open to remove the seed. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bushy Water Primrose, Rattlebox

Latin Name: Ludwigia alternifolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 791,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews