Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Mountain Lupine Seeds

Lupinus alpestris

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2” deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Mature plants thrive even in drought conditions and are known for being very fire resistant. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Great Basin Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus alpestris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert

Seeds per Ounce: 1,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The name Lupine comes from the Latin “lupus,” meaning wolf. This refers to the folk belief that this plant took nutrients from the soil. Ironically, this plant actually improves the soil because of its nitrogen fixing abilities. As the name suggests, this native wildflower often grows at high altitudes.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2” deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Mature plants thrive even in drought conditions and are known for being very fire resistant. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Great Basin Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus alpestris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert

Seeds per Ounce: 1,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews