Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sky Lupine Seeds

Lupinus nanus

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2" deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Though mature plants tolerate drought conditions well, provide water occasionally in very dry weather. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Valley Sky Lupine, Field Lupine, Douglas' Annual Lupine, Dwarf Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus nanus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 16 Inches

Color: White, Pink, Blue, Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Uses: Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By

and on the 8th day

These are native to my area, but I wouldn't/shouldn't pick wild seed, so I appreciate Everwilde's work.

The seeds were beautiful, grade AAA.
Time to plant in my microclimate:
I had sprouting on the 8th day: 1 day in the fridge, <1day soak, sown in small trowel-point trenches 1/16" to 1/4" for 6 days.

One pound of seed went a long way, and I'll have many 6x3ft patches of lupine amidst a large coastal garden.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $33.00 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $148.50 -+
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $264.00 -+
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $627.00 -+
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,188.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This dwarf variety is a mixture of the various colors of Lupines found in the mountains and valleys of the West. These can be quickly grown as colorful annuals in gardens all over the country.
This wildflower was first found near the Columbia River and described in 1828 by Scotsman David Douglas, the first botanist to methodically find and classify over 250 plants in the northwestern region of the United States.The name Lupine comes from the Latin "lupus," meaning wolf. This refers to the folk belief that this plant took nutrients from the soil. Ironically, this plant actually improves the soil because of its nitrogen fixing abilities.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2" deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Though mature plants tolerate drought conditions well, provide water occasionally in very dry weather. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Valley Sky Lupine, Field Lupine, Douglas' Annual Lupine, Dwarf Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus nanus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 16 Inches

Color: White, Pink, Blue, Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By Central Coast

and on the 8th day

These are native to my area, but I wouldn't/shouldn't pick wild seed, so I appreciate Everwilde's work.

The seeds were beautiful, grade AAA.
Time to plant in my microclimate:
I had sprouting on the 8th day: 1 day in the fridge, <1day soak, sown in small trowel-point trenches 1/16" to 1/4" for 6 days.

One pound of seed went a long way, and I'll have many 6x3ft patches of lupine amidst a large coastal garden.

Add your review of this product