Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Arroyo Lupine Seeds

Lupinus succulentus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2” deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Though mature plants tolerate drought conditions and thrive in many types of soil, they tend to prefer moist clay. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hollowleaf Annual Lupine, Succulent Lupine, Annual Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus succulentus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $36.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This wildflower can be found growing throughout the American southwest; it is especially widespread in California, its native state. The name Lupine comes from the Latin “lupus,” meaning wolf. This refers to the folk belief that this plant took nutrients from the soil. Ironically, this plant actually improves the soil because of its nitrogen fixing abilities.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2” deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Though mature plants tolerate drought conditions and thrive in many types of soil, they tend to prefer moist clay. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hollowleaf Annual Lupine, Succulent Lupine, Annual Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus succulentus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews