Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Texas Bluebonnet Seeds

Lupinus texensis

5.00 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2” deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Though mature plants tolerate drought conditions well, provide water occasionally in very dry weather. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Texas Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus texensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 800

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 10 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
Texas Bluebonnet Seeds 5.0

Review By dylan

love them!

Texas Bluebonnet Seeds 5.0

Review By Michael

Bluebonnets

I planted these seeds about 2 years ago and im still waiting on the flowers to emerge. The seeds sprouted quickly and I have quite a few of these plants and theyre healthy. I live in northeastern Tennessee and our soil is mainly clay so that might be whats holding them back. No complaints for the seed quality though. Hoping to see flowers soon! Still great quality!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $16.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $60.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though Texas has technically named several species of bluebonnet as their state flower, this species is the universal favorite because of its striking appearance. Texas also holds the honor of being the only place on earth where this plant grows naturally in the wild. The name Lupine comes from the Latin “lupus,” meaning wolf. This refers to the folk belief that this plant took nutrients from the soil. Ironically, this plant actually improves the soil because of its nitrogen fixing abilities.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight before sowing. Sow them in early spring, planting 1/2” deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: These seedlings grow very slowly and are rather fragile. Water them occasionally and protect from freezing temperatures. Though mature plants tolerate drought conditions well, provide water occasionally in very dry weather. This plant can be poisonous to livestock if present in excessive amounts. These plants resent having their roots disturbed.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will split and drop their seed. When the pods begin to turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry. Remove the seed from the pods and store it in a cool, dry place. Keep in mind that these seeds are highly poisonous.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Texas Lupine

Latin Name: Lupinus texensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 800

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 10 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
Texas Bluebonnet Seeds 5.0

Review By dylan

love them!

Texas Bluebonnet Seeds 5.0

Review By Michael

Bluebonnets

I planted these seeds about 2 years ago and im still waiting on the flowers to emerge. The seeds sprouted quickly and I have quite a few of these plants and theyre healthy. I live in northeastern Tennessee and our soil is mainly clay so that might be whats holding them back. No complaints for the seed quality though. Hoping to see flowers soon! Still great quality!

Add your review of this product