Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Water Horehound Seeds

Lycopus americanus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Plant the seed as soon as the soil can be worked in the spring. Direct sow on the surface of the soil, since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which may take 8-12 weeks.

Growing: Keep seedlings moist and free of weeds. Mature plants prefer moist soil, and may need watering in dry weather. This plant can thrive even in soggy soil or clay, and often spreads by rhizomes to form colonies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, papery pods will form that eventually split open and release their seed. Gather the ripe seed as soon as the pods open to prevent loss. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Bugleweed

Latin Name: Lycopus americanus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 183,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $9.10 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $26.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $104.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $390.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This wetland plant belongs to the mint family, though it has no relation to the herb used to make old-fashioned horehound candy. The word “horehound” most likely comes from a variation of “hara-hune,” or “hare’s honey.” The common name Gypsywort comes from its use to make a permanent dark dye; according to legend, gypsies once used the dye to darken their skin.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Plant the seed as soon as the soil can be worked in the spring. Direct sow on the surface of the soil, since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which may take 8-12 weeks.

Growing: Keep seedlings moist and free of weeds. Mature plants prefer moist soil, and may need watering in dry weather. This plant can thrive even in soggy soil or clay, and often spreads by rhizomes to form colonies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, papery pods will form that eventually split open and release their seed. Gather the ripe seed as soon as the pods open to prevent loss. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Bugleweed

Latin Name: Lycopus americanus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 183,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews