Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Winged Loosestrife Seeds

Lythrum alatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall; since they need light to germinate, plant them on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Seedlings are extremely vulnerable to heat and drought, and also have trouble competing with weeds. Water them regularly, since this plant loves moist soil and even tolerates standing water. These blossoms attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, a slender pod will develop. Since the tiny seeds easily blows away, shake the seed out of the pods as soon as they open. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Winged Lythrum

Latin Name: Lythrum alatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,000,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though often confused with its more invasive cousin, this well-mannered wildflower is actually protected and hard to find in the wild. The genus name "Lythrum" means “blood,” referring to a folk belief that some species in this family could stanch bleeding wounds. The species name “alarum” means “winged,” since the stems of this plant have thin ridges or wings.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall; since they need light to germinate, plant them on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Seedlings are extremely vulnerable to heat and drought, and also have trouble competing with weeds. Water them regularly, since this plant loves moist soil and even tolerates standing water. These blossoms attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, a slender pod will develop. Since the tiny seeds easily blows away, shake the seed out of the pods as soon as they open. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Winged Lythrum

Latin Name: Lythrum alatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,000,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews