Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Melampodium Seeds

Melampodium pauludosum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: After the last frost of spring, plant the seed just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks at temperatures from 65-70 degrees F. Space the seedlings out if necessary to give them room to develop.

Growing: Keep young plants moist until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though they flourish with occasional watering. In addition to being very adaptable to either hot sun or partial shade, these plants make an excellent choice for containers or borders. Deadheading is not necessary for additional blooms, though it will prevent self-sowing at the end of the season. If left to itself, this plant will self-sow. These blooms attract bees and butterflies as well as resisting deer.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the petals of the flowers begin to drop off, begin watching for the circular seed cluster to turn brown. As soon as the seeds ripen to brown, remove the seed heads and spread them out to dry. Separate the seeds from the stems, and store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Medallion Plant, Butter Daisy, Star Daisy

Latin Name: Melampodium pauludosum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $9.60 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These hardy plants are closely related to native sunflowers, and come from tropical areas of the world. Its imposing name comes from the Greek words for “black” and “foot,” since parts of the lower stem and roots often appear black. Because of this, plants in this family also have the common name of “blackfoots.” Because of its excellence as a border and container plant, hybridized varieties of this plant are often produced commercially for gardens.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: After the last frost of spring, plant the seed just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks at temperatures from 65-70 degrees F. Space the seedlings out if necessary to give them room to develop.

Growing: Keep young plants moist until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though they flourish with occasional watering. In addition to being very adaptable to either hot sun or partial shade, these plants make an excellent choice for containers or borders. Deadheading is not necessary for additional blooms, though it will prevent self-sowing at the end of the season. If left to itself, this plant will self-sow. These blooms attract bees and butterflies as well as resisting deer.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the petals of the flowers begin to drop off, begin watching for the circular seed cluster to turn brown. As soon as the seeds ripen to brown, remove the seed heads and spread them out to dry. Separate the seeds from the stems, and store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Medallion Plant, Butter Daisy, Star Daisy

Latin Name: Melampodium pauludosum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews