Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bunch Flower Seeds

Melanthium virginicum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Plant just below the surface of the soil in late fall. To start indoors, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting in a germination flat. This seed is notoriously slow to germinate, taking anywhere from 3-12 months. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: In its first year, this plant primarily develops its root system and may only produce a few leaves. Keep the soil moist, and do not allow it to dry out for long. Growing the plant in a pot for the first several years may help it become established in a protected environment; the plant usually takes 8-10 years to reach its full growth. These blooms attract numerous bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the cluster of flowers has finished blooming, papery seed pods will form. As soon as the pods begin to turn dry and brown, cut the entire cluster of pods and let it dry completely. Separate the tan-colored seeds from the pods. Plant immediately or store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bunchflower Lily

Latin Name: Melanthium virginicum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,800

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $160.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $600.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though this plant takes several years to reach its full growth, its unusual beauty makes it well worth the wait. Commonly found in swamps and bogs, its fragrant flowers are known and valued for being extremely attractive to bees and butterflies. The genus name “Melanthium” comes from the Latin words for “black flower,” referring to the dark color of the seeds. The species name “virginicum” means “of Virginia.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Plant just below the surface of the soil in late fall. To start indoors, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting in a germination flat. This seed is notoriously slow to germinate, taking anywhere from 3-12 months. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: In its first year, this plant primarily develops its root system and may only produce a few leaves. Keep the soil moist, and do not allow it to dry out for long. Growing the plant in a pot for the first several years may help it become established in a protected environment; the plant usually takes 8-10 years to reach its full growth. These blooms attract numerous bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the cluster of flowers has finished blooming, papery seed pods will form. As soon as the pods begin to turn dry and brown, cut the entire cluster of pods and let it dry completely. Separate the tan-colored seeds from the pods. Plant immediately or store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bunchflower Lily

Latin Name: Melanthium virginicum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,800

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Reviews