Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blazing Star Seeds

Mentzelia lindleyi

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring. Sow seeds on the surface, since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs in 14-21 days at 55-60 degrees F. Because of its deep taproot, this plant does not transplant well.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants flourish in dry or sandy soil, easily tolerating heat and wind. Avoid poorly draining soil, since this can cause root rot. This plant is very attractive in large plantings, rock gardens, or on dry and gravelly slopes. Deadheading is not necessary, though it can extend the blooming period.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blazing Star,

Latin Name: Mentzelia lindleyi

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 36,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.40 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $33.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $126.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This desert native is sometimes called Evening Star, since it blooms through the night and closes with the morning sun. The genus name "Mentzelia" refers to 17th century German botanist Christian Mentzel. The species name "lindleyi" honors 19th century English botanist John Lindley, who published many influential botanical works.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring. Sow seeds on the surface, since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs in 14-21 days at 55-60 degrees F. Because of its deep taproot, this plant does not transplant well.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants flourish in dry or sandy soil, easily tolerating heat and wind. Avoid poorly draining soil, since this can cause root rot. This plant is very attractive in large plantings, rock gardens, or on dry and gravelly slopes. Deadheading is not necessary, though it can extend the blooming period.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blazing Star,

Latin Name: Mentzelia lindleyi

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 36,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews