Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Virginia Bluebells Seeds

Mertensia virginica

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, planting them just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil moist. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks before planting; keep the soil moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; transplant the seedlings outdoors as soon as possible, since mature plants do not appreciate having their roots disturbed and do not grow well indoors.

Growing: Water regularly, being sure not to overwater; this plant prefers evenly moist, well-draining soil. This plant quickly goes dormant after its early blooming, and can reseed itself in favorable growing conditions. These blooms attract bees and butterflies. This makes an excellent choice for woodland plantings or other moist, shaded areas. Mature plants can be divided late in the season, once they are in a state of dormancy.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Soon after blooming, each flower will produce small, shriveled fruits that contain the seeds. For best results, plant immediately; alternatively, store them in the refrigerator until planting several weeks before the last frost of spring. For longer storage, allow the seeds to dry in a protected place before storing them in the refrigerator.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Virginia Cowslip, Lungwort Oysterleaf, Roanoke Bells

Latin Name: Mertensia virginica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 20 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Virginia Bluebells Seeds 5.0

Review By Michael

Bluebells

I planted these last fall and had about 6 or 7 come up this year! I know these take about 2-3 yrs to flower from seed but it will be worth the wait. Its very rare to find Bluebell seeds for sale but im so glad Everwilde has them!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~40 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This woodland flower is among those grown by Thomas Jefferson in his estate gardens at Monticello. His Garden Book records that he first discovered them blooming on April 16, 1766. Early settlers gave this plant the unusual common name “lungwort” because of its resemblance to an English plant used for treating lung disease. The genus name Mertensia honors Franz Carl Mertens, an influential German botanist.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, planting them just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil moist. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks before planting; keep the soil moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; transplant the seedlings outdoors as soon as possible, since mature plants do not appreciate having their roots disturbed and do not grow well indoors.

Growing: Water regularly, being sure not to overwater; this plant prefers evenly moist, well-draining soil. This plant quickly goes dormant after its early blooming, and can reseed itself in favorable growing conditions. These blooms attract bees and butterflies. This makes an excellent choice for woodland plantings or other moist, shaded areas. Mature plants can be divided late in the season, once they are in a state of dormancy.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Soon after blooming, each flower will produce small, shriveled fruits that contain the seeds. For best results, plant immediately; alternatively, store them in the refrigerator until planting several weeks before the last frost of spring. For longer storage, allow the seeds to dry in a protected place before storing them in the refrigerator.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Virginia Cowslip, Lungwort Oysterleaf, Roanoke Bells

Latin Name: Mertensia virginica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 20 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Virginia Bluebells Seeds 5.0

Review By Michael

Bluebells

I planted these last fall and had about 6 or 7 come up this year! I know these take about 2-3 yrs to flower from seed but it will be worth the wait. Its very rare to find Bluebell seeds for sale but im so glad Everwilde has them!

Add your review of this product