Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Mixed Four O’Clock Seeds

Mirabilis jalapa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting just under the surface of the soil; place the seeds about 6 inches apart. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants should only need water in dry weather, since they prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought well. Keep weeds controlled. Deadheading is not necessary, though occasional pruning can be helpful to growth and appearance. This plant easily reseeds itself, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, each will produce a large, wrinkled seed. Gather the seeds as soon as they have ripened to their mature black color. Store in a cool, dry place until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Marvel Of Peru

Latin Name: Mirabilis jalapa

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 370

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $6.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $13.20 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This popular garden flower earned its name because of its habit of opening in late afternoon; this unique characteristic is caused by fluctuations in temperature and light. The genus name “Mirabilis” comes from the Latin word for “wonderful,” while the species name “jalapa” refers to an often used name for locations in South and Central America. Founding father Thomas Jefferson grew these flowers in his extensive estate gardens at Monticello, referring to them as the “fragrant Marvel of Peru.” Historians believe that the ancient Aztecs were the first to raise these flowers, which made their way to Europe by the early 18th century and were classified by Linnaeus in 1753.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting just under the surface of the soil; place the seeds about 6 inches apart. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants should only need water in dry weather, since they prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate drought well. Keep weeds controlled. Deadheading is not necessary, though occasional pruning can be helpful to growth and appearance. This plant easily reseeds itself, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, each will produce a large, wrinkled seed. Gather the seeds as soon as they have ripened to their mature black color. Store in a cool, dry place until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Marvel Of Peru

Latin Name: Mirabilis jalapa

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 370

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews