Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Four O’Clock Seeds

Mirabilis nyctaginea

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting just under the surface of the soil; place the seeds about 6 inches apart. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; avoid transplanting, since the large taproot makes this difficult. Mature plants should only need water in dry weather, since they prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate poor or gravelly soil well. Keep weeds controlled, since competition from other plants can slow this plant’s growth. This plant easily reseeds itself, and attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, each will produce a husk containing several wrinkled, hairy seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as they have ripened to their mature dark color. Store in a cool, dry place until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Heartleaf Four O'Clock, Nightblooming Four O'Clock, Umbrellawort

Latin Name: Mirabilis nyctaginea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Wild Four O’Clock Seeds 5.0

Review By BotanicalBoi

Excited for these!

I ordered these for a memorial garden that I am hoping to do this year for my Mom. I searched forever to find a good source of this variety. I will post updates of my efforts in zone 7-B in the spring time. :-)

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $13.30 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $38.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $152.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $570.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Unlike its domesticated cousin, this variety of four o’clock is native to North America. It often establishes itself in gravelly or dry soil, and flourishes in forgotten fields and prairies. The genus name “Mirabilis” comes from the Latin word for “wonderful,” while the species name “nyctaginea” means “night-blooming” in reference to its habit of blooming through late afternoon and the evening. This unique characteristic is caused by fluctuations in temperature and light.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting just under the surface of the soil; place the seeds about 6 inches apart. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; avoid transplanting, since the large taproot makes this difficult. Mature plants should only need water in dry weather, since they prefer slightly dry soil and tolerate poor or gravelly soil well. Keep weeds controlled, since competition from other plants can slow this plant’s growth. This plant easily reseeds itself, and attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, each will produce a husk containing several wrinkled, hairy seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as they have ripened to their mature dark color. Store in a cool, dry place until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Heartleaf Four O'Clock, Nightblooming Four O'Clock, Umbrellawort

Latin Name: Mirabilis nyctaginea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Wild Four O’Clock Seeds 5.0

Review By BotanicalBoi

Excited for these!

I ordered these for a memorial garden that I am hoping to do this year for my Mom. I searched forever to find a good source of this variety. I will post updates of my efforts in zone 7-B in the spring time. :-)

Add your review of this product