Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bishop’s Cap Seeds

Mitella diphylla

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall. Press the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Since this plant prefers rich, moist soil, provide water if the soil becomes dry. This plant develops rather slowly, usually producing blooms in its third year. Mature plants can be divided for new growth.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small green cups will form that contain the ripening seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as they turn their mature dark color. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Twoleaf Miterwort

Latin Name: Mitella diphylla

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 56,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $8.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $26.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $77.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $220.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The unusual name of this wildflower comes from the shape of the seed pod, which opens to resemble the shape of a bishop’s cap or “miter.” The unique design of the pods allows the ripened seeds to be scattered by falling raindrops. The species name “diphylla” means “two-leaved,” in reference to the distinct pair of leaves on each stem.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall. Press the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Since this plant prefers rich, moist soil, provide water if the soil becomes dry. This plant develops rather slowly, usually producing blooms in its third year. Mature plants can be divided for new growth.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small green cups will form that contain the ripening seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as they turn their mature dark color. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Twoleaf Miterwort

Latin Name: Mitella diphylla

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 56,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews