Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Red Bee Balm Seeds

Monarda didyma

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the plants watered; this plant prefers moist soil, and should not be allowed to dry out. Dry soil or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. It may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These flowers particularly attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deadhead for the most blooms. For a possible second blooming, cut back the plant by one third after the first blooms have faded. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Oswego Tea, Bee Balm, Bergamont, Firecracker Plant, Scarlet Beebalm, Scarlet Monarda, Crimson Beebalm

Latin Name: Monarda didyma

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 60,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of its early use as a remedy for beestings, this native plant has been called “bee balm.” Another common name, Oswego Tea, comes from the Oswego Indians’ use of the leaves for brewing tea.The genus name Monarda honors Spanish botanist Nicolas Bautista Monardes, who studied herbal and medicinal plants from North America during the 16th century. The species name “didyma” comes from Latin words meaning “in pairs,” referring to the stamens of the flowers.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the plants watered; this plant prefers moist soil, and should not be allowed to dry out. Dry soil or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. It may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These flowers particularly attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deadhead for the most blooms. For a possible second blooming, cut back the plant by one third after the first blooms have faded. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Oswego Tea, Bee Balm, Bergamont, Firecracker Plant, Scarlet Beebalm, Scarlet Monarda, Crimson Beebalm

Latin Name: Monarda didyma

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 60,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews