Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Bergamot Seeds

Monarda fistulosa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water young plants occasionally. Mature plants prefer well-drained soil and can tolerate drought well. Too much moisture or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. This plant may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These blossoms attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deadhead for the most blooms. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant's seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Horsemint

Latin Name: Monarda fistulosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 79,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $64.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $240.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Besides being a popular choice for making herbal tea, this plant once had a place in many homes as a sweet scented potpourri. The essential oils in its leaves also made it an excellent flavoring for both foods and beverages. Because of its many uses and its stunning blossoms, the Herb Society of America gave this plant the 2013 Notable Native Herb award. The genus name Monarda honors Spanish botanist Nicolas Bautista Monardes, who studied herbal and medicinal plants from North America during the 16th century. The species name "fistulas" comes from a Latin word meaning "tubular," referring to the shape of each flower's many spikes.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water young plants occasionally. Mature plants prefer well-drained soil and can tolerate drought well. Too much moisture or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. This plant may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These blossoms attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. Deadhead for the most blooms. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant's seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Horsemint

Latin Name: Monarda fistulosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 79,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews