Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Purple Bergamot Seeds

Monarda media

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water young plants as they develop; mature plants also prefer moist soil. Too much moisture or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. This plant may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These blossoms attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies and tend to resist deer. Deadhead for the most blooms. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plantís seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bee Balm, Purple Bee Balm

Latin Name: Monarda media

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 75,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1750 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This variation of traditional bergamot has a lovely hot pink tint that makes it a definite favorite among gardeners. Besides being a popular choice for making herbal tea, this plant once had a place in many homes as a sweet scented potpourri. The genus name Monarda honors Spanish botanist Nicolas Bautista Monardes, who studied herbal and medicinal plants from North America during the 16th century.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days at temperatures from 60-70 degrees F. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water young plants as they develop; mature plants also prefer moist soil. Too much moisture or overcrowding can cause mildew or other fungal diseases. This plant may self-seed, and often spreads by rhizomes. These blossoms attract hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies and tend to resist deer. Deadhead for the most blooms. After 2-3 years, the plants can be divided.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plantís seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bee Balm, Purple Bee Balm

Latin Name: Monarda media

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 75,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews