Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Money Plant Seeds

Lunaria biennis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in early fall, planting them just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring. Plant two seeds in each peat pot and keep the soil moist until germination. Since these plants dislike having their roots disturbed, plant them outdoors as soon as possible after the last chance of frost.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants also appreciate occasional watering, though they also tolerate drought. This plant usually produces only foliage in its first year, coming to its full height and blooming in the second. The flowers of this plant attract bees and butterflies. This plant usually self-sows in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These ornamental seed pods make long-lasting additions to dried flower arrangements. After the pods have completely dried on the plant, cut the stems and hang them upside down in a dry place until the entire stem is dry. If desired, carefully remove the outer layer of the seed pods to reveal the silvery inner layer.

Seed Saving: After the seed pods have dried on the plant, remove them and spread them out to dry completely. Open the pods to remove the flat seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Silver Dollar Plant, Honesty, Moonwort, Bolbonac

Latin Name: Lunaria biennis

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 32 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $36.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

In colonial American times, this plant was a popular choice in flower gardens because of its ornamental properties when dried. The silvery, nearly transparent seed pods led to many common names such as Honesty, Moonflower, and Silver Pennies. According to historical record, Thomas Jefferson once grew this species in his extensive experimental gardens at Monticello. The genus name "Lunaria" means "moon," referring to the appearance of the seed pods.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in early fall, planting them just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring. Plant two seeds in each peat pot and keep the soil moist until germination. Since these plants dislike having their roots disturbed, plant them outdoors as soon as possible after the last chance of frost.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants also appreciate occasional watering, though they also tolerate drought. This plant usually produces only foliage in its first year, coming to its full height and blooming in the second. The flowers of this plant attract bees and butterflies. This plant usually self-sows in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: These ornamental seed pods make long-lasting additions to dried flower arrangements. After the pods have completely dried on the plant, cut the stems and hang them upside down in a dry place until the entire stem is dry. If desired, carefully remove the outer layer of the seed pods to reveal the silvery inner layer.

Seed Saving: After the seed pods have dried on the plant, remove them and spread them out to dry completely. Open the pods to remove the flat seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Silver Dollar Plant, Honesty, Moonwort, Bolbonac

Latin Name: Lunaria biennis

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 32 Inches

Reviews