Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Upland Wild Timothy Seeds

Muhlenbergia racemosa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil and compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers moist soil, though it tolerates drought and adapts to drier soil. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand and clay. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, and also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn white. Strip the fluffy seed heads from the stem. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Marsh Muhly

Latin Name: Muhlenbergia racemosa

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though not in the same plant family as true timothy, this wild version bears a strong resemblance to its namesake. “Timothy” probably refers to Timothy Hanson, an 18th century American farmer who advocated the plant as excellent hay and cattle feed. The genus name “Muhlenbergia” honors Gotthilf Heinrich Muhlenberg, an 18th century German American botanist. The species name “racemosa” means “having a raceme,” a particular arrangement of flowers on the stem.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil and compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers moist soil, though it tolerates drought and adapts to drier soil. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand and clay. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding. This plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, and also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn white. Strip the fluffy seed heads from the stem. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Marsh Muhly

Latin Name: Muhlenbergia racemosa

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews