Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Mule's Ears Seeds

Wyethia scabra

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, actually preferring dry soil conditions. They also grow well in poor, rocky, and sandy soil. This plant may self-seed. It attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rough Mule's Ears

Latin Name: Wyethia scabra

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 20 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $0.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A unique desert plant, this native species was described and named for science in 1847 by influential botanist William Hooker. The genus name "Wyethia" honors Nathaniel Wyeth, a 19th century businessman and explorer. The species name "scabra" is Latin for "rough," referring to the distinctive texture of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, actually preferring dry soil conditions. They also grow well in poor, rocky, and sandy soil. This plant may self-seed. It attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rough Mule's Ears

Latin Name: Wyethia scabra

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 20 Inches

Reviews