Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Forget Me Not Seeds

Myosotis sylvatica

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring after the last chance of frost. Plant the seeds just below the surface of the soil, and keep the soil consistently moist until germination. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. These seeds can also be planted in the fall for possible spring blooming.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant naturally grows in wetlands and appreciates constantly moist but well-draining soil. When planted from seed, full blooming will occur in the second spring. Once fully grown, these short-lived perennials will reseed vigorously for a new crop the next year. New seedlings can easily be transplanted. This plant makes an excellent choice for borders, ground cover, or in masses among other spring blooming plants.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will open and easily drop their seed. When the papery seed pods begin to turn brown, gently shake them over a container to remove the ripe black seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Woodland Forget-Me-Not, Wood Forget-me-not, Garden Forget-Me-Not

Latin Name: Myosotis sylvatica

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 46,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 16 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Forget Me Not Seeds 5.0

Review By Virginia at ProCare Hospice, Oxnard, CA

Forget-me-not Seeds a Comfort

We use these Forget-me-not seeds for giving to hospice patients after their loved one has passed away. They are a reminder that their loved one is near. The seeds grow easily in the California soil or in pots and have brought comfort to many. The service, professionalism and expertise of EverWilde Farms is awesome. You are appreciated!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $27.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $102.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Honored as one of the most loved of wildflowers worldwide, this true blue flower originally had the formidable name “Vergissmeinnicht,” which is a German word that can be translated “forget me not.” Traditional legends also tell that in medieval times, a knight fell into the river while gathering a nosegay of these flowers for his lady. As the waters carried him away, he shouted to his love, “Forget me not!” In the language of flowers, forget-me-nots symbolize true and faithful love.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring after the last chance of frost. Plant the seeds just below the surface of the soil, and keep the soil consistently moist until germination. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. These seeds can also be planted in the fall for possible spring blooming.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant naturally grows in wetlands and appreciates constantly moist but well-draining soil. When planted from seed, full blooming will occur in the second spring. Once fully grown, these short-lived perennials will reseed vigorously for a new crop the next year. New seedlings can easily be transplanted. This plant makes an excellent choice for borders, ground cover, or in masses among other spring blooming plants.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the seed pods develop, watch them carefully. As soon as they ripen fully they will open and easily drop their seed. When the papery seed pods begin to turn brown, gently shake them over a container to remove the ripe black seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Woodland Forget-Me-Not, Wood Forget-me-not, Garden Forget-Me-Not

Latin Name: Myosotis sylvatica

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 46,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 16 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Forget Me Not Seeds 5.0

Review By Virginia at ProCare Hospice, Oxnard, CA

Forget-me-not Seeds a Comfort

We use these Forget-me-not seeds for giving to hospice patients after their loved one has passed away. They are a reminder that their loved one is near. The seeds grow easily in the California soil or in pots and have brought comfort to many. The service, professionalism and expertise of EverWilde Farms is awesome. You are appreciated!

Add your review of this product