Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Five Spot Seeds

Nemophila maculata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil and soon wither in drought. This annual grows quickly and dies with the first frost, though it may reseed for a new crop next year. Its sprawling habit makes it an excellent choice for massed plantings, hanging baskets, and borders. Keep in mind that this plant does not do well in excessive heat and dislikes being transplanted.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have opened; watch them carefully to prevent loss. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Five-Spot

Latin Name: Nemophila maculata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $36.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Victorian ladies loved this native plant for its unusual bicolor flowers and delicate foliage. The genus name "Nemophilia" comes from Latin words meaning "woodland loving." The species name comes from the Latin word for "spotted," in reference to the colorful purple dots on the petals.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-20 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Keep the plants watered, since they do not appreciate dry soil and soon wither in drought. This annual grows quickly and dies with the first frost, though it may reseed for a new crop next year. Its sprawling habit makes it an excellent choice for massed plantings, hanging baskets, and borders. Keep in mind that this plant does not do well in excessive heat and dislikes being transplanted.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have opened; watch them carefully to prevent loss. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Five-Spot

Latin Name: Nemophila maculata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews