Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Midewiwan Sacred Tobacco Seeds

Nicotiana rustica

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, pressing into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 10-20 days. This plant can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water the seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows best in rich, well-drained soil. Occasional fertilization will produce healthy, vigorous plants. It does not grow well in drought, and will need watering in dry weather. This plant resists deer and rabbits.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have opened; watch them carefully to prevent loss. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wild Tobacco, Mapacho

Latin Name: Nicotiana rustica

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 130,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Aromatic

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Midewiwan Sacred Tobacco Seeds 5.0

Review By Emily

Native Tobacco

I got the seeds in a timely manner and in excellent packaging. My first time ordering here. So far the seeds have all come up beautifully. I am ordering more.
Thank you for being professional in every way.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $16.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $48.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $192.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $720.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The genus name "Nicotiana" honors Jean Nicot, who introduced the tobacco plant to Europe via the French royal court. The plant immediately became widely used as a medicinal remedy for a variety of illnesses. This plant is still commonly used in South America as a narcotic and herbal treatment. Due to the extremely high nicotine content in its leaves, this plant also makes an excellent natural pesticide.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, pressing into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 10-20 days. This plant can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water the seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows best in rich, well-drained soil. Occasional fertilization will produce healthy, vigorous plants. It does not grow well in drought, and will need watering in dry weather. This plant resists deer and rabbits.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have opened; watch them carefully to prevent loss. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Wild Tobacco, Mapacho

Latin Name: Nicotiana rustica

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 130,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Aromatic

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Midewiwan Sacred Tobacco Seeds 5.0

Review By Emily

Native Tobacco

I got the seeds in a timely manner and in excellent packaging. My first time ordering here. So far the seeds have all come up beautifully. I am ordering more.
Thank you for being professional in every way.

Add your review of this product