Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Evening Primrose Seeds

Oenothera biennis

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, though they tend to wilt in extremely dry soil. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it can quickly spread and become invasive if not controlled, since it reseeds prolifically. To help prevent this, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After flowering, slender ridged pods will develop; keep in mind that these pods provide food for small birds, and may need to be protected in order to preserve the seed. Eventually the pods will turn brown, split open, and drop their seed. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to turn brown, making sure the seed inside has ripened to a dark brown. After the pods have dried, remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Night Willow-herb, Hoary Evening Primrose

Latin Name: Oenothera biennis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,500

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 60 Inches

Color: Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By

well packaged

Seeds arrived well packaged.Should be high germination rate. Super pleased.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $18.00 Notify Me
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $63.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $283.50 -+
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $504.00 -+
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,197.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Brilliant yellow blossoms bedeck this biennial wildflower in the cool of the day, with new flowers appearing each evening. Long valued for its herbal and medicinal use, this wildflower is also easy to grow.
Historians believe that this common flower originally came from Mexico and Central America. It has a long history of herbal and medicinal use; the seeds contain a valuable oil said to be effect in the treatment of pain, inflammation, female complaints, and skin problems. The genus name Oenothera has somewhat mysterious origins. Several sources agree that it comes from the Greek word for "wine," since it was once a common belief that the roots of the plant had the ability to neutralize the impact of excessive wine drinking.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, though they tend to wilt in extremely dry soil. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it can quickly spread and become invasive if not controlled, since it reseeds prolifically. To help prevent this, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After flowering, slender ridged pods will develop; keep in mind that these pods provide food for small birds, and may need to be protected in order to preserve the seed. Eventually the pods will turn brown, split open, and drop their seed. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to turn brown, making sure the seed inside has ripened to a dark brown. After the pods have dried, remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Night Willow-herb, Hoary Evening Primrose

Latin Name: Oenothera biennis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,500

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 60 Inches

Color: Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By seed grower

well packaged

Seeds arrived well packaged.Should be high germination rate. Super pleased.

Add your review of this product