Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Common Evening Primrose Seeds

Oenothera lamarckiana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, though they tend to wilt in extremely dry soil. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it can quickly spread and become invasive if not controlled, since it reseeds prolifically. To help prevent this, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After flowering, slender ridged pods will develop; keep in mind that these pods provide food for small birds, and may need to be protected in order to preserve the seed. Eventually the pods will turn brown, split open, and drop their seed. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to turn brown, making sure the seed inside has ripened to a dark brown. After the pods have dried, remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-flower Evening Primrose, Redsepal Evening Primrose

Latin Name: Oenothera lamarckiana

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Biennial, Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 65,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $6.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $13.20 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Historians believe that this flower originally came from Mexico and Central America. It earned its common name by opening late in the day, though in some regions the blooms tend to open at other times. Botanist Nicolas-Charles Seringe gave this plant its species name "lamarckiana," in honor of noted French naturalist Jean-Baptiste Lamarck. Hugo de Vries, a Dutch expert in genetics, later made this plant a long term subject of investigation because of its seemingly unusual mutations. By using his experiments with this primrose as the evidence supporting his thesis, Dr. de Vries hoped to disprove Darwin's famous theory of natural selection over extended periods of time.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, though they tend to wilt in extremely dry soil. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it can quickly spread and become invasive if not controlled, since it reseeds prolifically. To help prevent this, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After flowering, slender ridged pods will develop; keep in mind that these pods provide food for small birds, and may need to be protected in order to preserve the seed. Eventually the pods will turn brown, split open, and drop their seed. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to turn brown, making sure the seed inside has ripened to a dark brown. After the pods have dried, remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-flower Evening Primrose, Redsepal Evening Primrose

Latin Name: Oenothera lamarckiana

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Biennial, Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 65,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews