Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Pale Evening Primrose Seeds

Oenothera pallida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, as well as being extremely drought tolerant. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it does reseed itself somewhat, but does not usually become invasive. To help prevent reseeding, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After flowering, slender ridged pods will develop; keep in mind that these pods provide food for small birds, and may need to be protected in order to preserve the seed. Eventually the pods will turn brown, split open, and drop their seed. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to turn brown, making sure the seed inside has ripened to a dark brown. After the pods have dried, remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Buttercup, Sundrops

Latin Name: Oenothera pallida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $120.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Historians believe that this flower originally came from Mexico and Central America. It earned its common name by opening late in the day, though in some regions the blooms tend to open at other times. At one time, the petals were thought to be phosphorescent because of their glowing yellow color through the night; in Germany, the blooms are sometimes called “night candles.” The genus name Oenothera has somewhat mysterious origins. Several sources agree that it comes from the Greek word for “wine,” since it was once a common belief that the roots of the plant had the ability to neutralize the impact of excessive wine drinking.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing lightly into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-30 days. When the seedlings can safely be handled, thin or transplant for wider spacing. For an early start, start the seed indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost and transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants can tolerate almost any type of soil, as well as being extremely drought tolerant. This plant needs little care and grows easily; it does reseed itself somewhat, but does not usually become invasive. To help prevent reseeding, the plants can be cut back after blooming. This plant attracts birds and resists deer.

Harvesting: These short-lived blossoms do not make good cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the wild.

Seed Saving: After flowering, slender ridged pods will develop; keep in mind that these pods provide food for small birds, and may need to be protected in order to preserve the seed. Eventually the pods will turn brown, split open, and drop their seed. Collect the pods as soon as they begin to turn brown, making sure the seed inside has ripened to a dark brown. After the pods have dried, remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Buttercup, Sundrops

Latin Name: Oenothera pallida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews