Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Marbleseed Seeds

Onosmodium molle

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds and speed germination, pour hot water over the seeds and allow them to soak for 24 hours before planting. Direct sow in early spring, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established; mature plants are extremely drought tolerant and rarely need watering. This plant needs little care, though it does not appreciate competition and will grow best if the surrounding area is kept free of weeds.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the smooth seeds will begin to ripen from brown to white. The seeds easily fall to the ground, and should be collected as soon as they have ripened to their mature white color. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Softhair Marbleseed, False Gromwell

Latin Name: Onosmodium molle

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Its white, nearly round seeds earned this wildflower its common name. This plant usually establishes itself in heavily grazed pastures or along dry roadsides where the lack of competition allows it to thrive. Noted French botanist Andre Michaux first included this genus in his 1803 publication of Flora Boreali-Americana, an authoritative work on the plant life of North America. The genus name "Onosmodium" comes from the name of a closely related herb, while the species name "molle" comes from a word meaning "soft."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds and speed germination, pour hot water over the seeds and allow them to soak for 24 hours before planting. Direct sow in early spring, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established; mature plants are extremely drought tolerant and rarely need watering. This plant needs little care, though it does not appreciate competition and will grow best if the surrounding area is kept free of weeds.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the smooth seeds will begin to ripen from brown to white. The seeds easily fall to the ground, and should be collected as soon as they have ripened to their mature white color. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Softhair Marbleseed, False Gromwell

Latin Name: Onosmodium molle

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews