Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Eastern Prickly Pear Seeds

Opuntia humifusa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, pour 180 degrees F water over them and allow them to soak for 24 hours before sowing. Direct sow in late fall, pressing them into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the soaked seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; press the seed into the surface of free-draining soil in a germination flat, covering it loosely with plastic to create high humidity.

Growing: To allow the seedlings to develop, control surrounding weeds. These incredibly tough plants tolerate drought extremely well, as well as being winter hardy. They grow in widely varied types of well draining soil, including pure sand. Plants usually begin blooming in their second or third year of growth. Once established in good growing conditions, they may spread; new plants can easily be rooted from cuttings.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Allow the fruits to remain on the plant until they have become extremely overripe. Remove the seeds and spread them out to dry. Store the seeds in the refrigerator until planting. Keep in mind that the seed will need to be soaked for several days before planting to remove the naturally occurring germination inhibitors.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Low Prickly Pear, Devil' Tongue, Indian Fig, Smooth Prickly Pear

Latin Name: Opuntia humifusa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native cactus grows well in prairies, meadows, and desert areas. Since the entire plant can be eaten, it has a long history as a unique culinary delicacy for Native American tribes. In Mexico, the fleshy pads of this plant are known as “nopalito” and are commonly found in grocery stores; the fruits, called “tuna,” are often used to make preserves. The genus name “Opuntia” most likely refers to an ancient town in Greece called Opus, where a cactus similar to this once grew. The species name “humifusa” comes from the Greek and refers to the plant’s habit of sprawling out on the soil.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, pour 180 degrees F water over them and allow them to soak for 24 hours before sowing. Direct sow in late fall, pressing them into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the soaked seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; press the seed into the surface of free-draining soil in a germination flat, covering it loosely with plastic to create high humidity.

Growing: To allow the seedlings to develop, control surrounding weeds. These incredibly tough plants tolerate drought extremely well, as well as being winter hardy. They grow in widely varied types of well draining soil, including pure sand. Plants usually begin blooming in their second or third year of growth. Once established in good growing conditions, they may spread; new plants can easily be rooted from cuttings.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Allow the fruits to remain on the plant until they have become extremely overripe. Remove the seeds and spread them out to dry. Store the seeds in the refrigerator until planting. Keep in mind that the seed will need to be soaked for several days before planting to remove the naturally occurring germination inhibitors.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Low Prickly Pear, Devil' Tongue, Indian Fig, Smooth Prickly Pear

Latin Name: Opuntia humifusa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews