Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Iceland Poppy Seeds

Papaver nudicaule

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting on the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. Do not attempt to move seedlings, since they resent having their roots disturbed. For an early start, start the seed indoors in peat pots 6-8 weeks before the last frost and plant outdoors.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well and grow well in dry or gravelly soil, though they also flourish in average soil. Do not attempt to move the plants, since they do not transplant well. A layer of mulch will help keep the soil cool, since this plant does not appreciate high heat. It is highly frost tolerant, and survives temperatures up to -20 degrees F. Deadhead flowers to extend the blooming season. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bees, butterflies, and birds.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. For especially long-lasting blooms, sear the freshly cut ends with boiling water or a flame.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have opened; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place; keep in mind that they tend to lose their viability quickly, and are best planted within a year of harvest.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arctic Poppy, Icelandic Poppy

Latin Name: Papaver nudicaule

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 160,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $30.40 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $114.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

As the name suggests, this hardy poppy comes from the arctic regions of North America and Europe. The first botanical records of this plant come from the mid-eighteenth century, most notably in Linnaeus' landmark publication Species Plantarum in 1753. Because of its high tolerance of cold temperatures, this wildflower graces many roadsides and fields in Alaska and northern Canada.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting on the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. Do not attempt to move seedlings, since they resent having their roots disturbed. For an early start, start the seed indoors in peat pots 6-8 weeks before the last frost and plant outdoors.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well and grow well in dry or gravelly soil, though they also flourish in average soil. Do not attempt to move the plants, since they do not transplant well. A layer of mulch will help keep the soil cool, since this plant does not appreciate high heat. It is highly frost tolerant, and survives temperatures up to -20 degrees F. Deadhead flowers to extend the blooming season. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bees, butterflies, and birds.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. For especially long-lasting blooms, sear the freshly cut ends with boiling water or a flame.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have opened; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place; keep in mind that they tend to lose their viability quickly, and are best planted within a year of harvest.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arctic Poppy, Icelandic Poppy

Latin Name: Papaver nudicaule

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 160,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews