Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Grass of Parnassus Seeds

Parnassia glauca

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall; since they need light to germinate, press them into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which can be irregular.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant needs constantly wet soil and even thrives in standing water.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, pointed seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will split open at the top to reveal the tiny brown seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fen Grass of Parnassus

Latin Name: Parnassia glauca

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 275,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $36.00 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $105.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $300.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though not a grass, this plant often blends in with grasses because of its slender stems. The genus name “Parnassia” refers to Mt. Parnassus of Greece, said to be the sacred dwelling of the god Apollo. Its connection to this flower is not certain, though it may resemble a wildflower described by the early Greek botanist Dioscorides. This species naturally establishes itself in fens or marshes.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall; since they need light to germinate, press them into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which can be irregular.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant needs constantly wet soil and even thrives in standing water.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, pointed seed pods will develop that mature from green to brown. When ripe, they will split open at the top to reveal the tiny brown seeds. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fen Grass of Parnassus

Latin Name: Parnassia glauca

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 275,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews