Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wood Betony Seeds

Pedicularis canadensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this is a semi-parasitic plant, it should be planted either in an area where other plants are present or with the seed of another plant such as grass. Sow seeds in late fall, pressing into the surface of slightly worked soil. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Since these plants are semi-parasitic, allow weeds to remain in the area. Mature plants tolerate some drought, though they prefer moisture. In good growing conditions, these plants may reseed themselves. These blossoms are highly attractive to bumblebees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form; since the pods soon burst and explosively release their seed, watch them carefully to prevent loss. Gather the pods as soon as they begin to ripen, but before they burst. Spread them out to dry, then remove the seeds from the pods. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Canadian Lousewort

Latin Name: Pedicularis canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 34,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $11.52 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $33.60 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $96.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

An unusual legend once told that grazing animals who ate this plant would be infested with lice, which explains the common name Lousewort. The common name of betony comes from its resemblance to true wood betony, though the plants are not related. Native Americans and early Canadian settlers once used the leaves of this plant as a substitute for spinach. The genus name “Pedicularis” comes from the Latin for “louse,” while the species name refers to the plant’s history in Canada.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this is a semi-parasitic plant, it should be planted either in an area where other plants are present or with the seed of another plant such as grass. Sow seeds in late fall, pressing into the surface of slightly worked soil. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Since these plants are semi-parasitic, allow weeds to remain in the area. Mature plants tolerate some drought, though they prefer moisture. In good growing conditions, these plants may reseed themselves. These blossoms are highly attractive to bumblebees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form; since the pods soon burst and explosively release their seed, watch them carefully to prevent loss. Gather the pods as soon as they begin to ripen, but before they burst. Spread them out to dry, then remove the seeds from the pods. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Canadian Lousewort

Latin Name: Pedicularis canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 34,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews