Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Marsh Betony Seeds

Pedicularis lanceolata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this is a semi-parasitic plant, it should be planted either in an area where other plants are present or with the seed of another plant such as grass. Sow seeds in late fall, pressing into the surface of slightly worked soil. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant needs constantly wet soil and thrives in marshy areas. Since these plants are semi-parasitic, allow weeds to remain in the area. In good growing conditions, these plants may reseed themselves. These blossoms are highly attractive to bumblebees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form; since the pods soon burst and explosively release their seed, watch them carefully to prevent loss. Gather the pods as soon as they begin to ripen, but before they burst. Spread them out to dry, then remove the seeds from the pods. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lousewort, Swamp Lousewort

Latin Name: Pedicularis lanceolata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 38,300

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

An unusual legend once told that grazing animals who ate this plant would be infested with lice, which explains the common name Lousewort. The common name of betony comes from its resemblance to true wood betony, though the plants are not related. Native Americans and early Canadian settlers once used the leaves of this plant as a substitute for spinach. The genus name “Pedicularis” comes from the Latin for “louse,” while the species name “lanceolata” refers to the lance-shaped leaves. Noted French botanist and explorer Andre Michaux first described this species in his botanical records in 1803.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this is a semi-parasitic plant, it should be planted either in an area where other plants are present or with the seed of another plant such as grass. Sow seeds in late fall, pressing into the surface of slightly worked soil. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant needs constantly wet soil and thrives in marshy areas. Since these plants are semi-parasitic, allow weeds to remain in the area. In good growing conditions, these plants may reseed themselves. These blossoms are highly attractive to bumblebees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form; since the pods soon burst and explosively release their seed, watch them carefully to prevent loss. Gather the pods as soon as they begin to ripen, but before they burst. Spread them out to dry, then remove the seeds from the pods. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lousewort, Swamp Lousewort

Latin Name: Pedicularis lanceolata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 38,300

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews