Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Arrow Arum Seeds

Peltandra virginica

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In the spring, plant the seeds just under the surface of muddy soil. The seeds can also be planted in soil covered by up to 18 inches of water.

Growing: As the seedlings develop, make sure the soil is constantly saturated. Keep in mind that the seedlings require full sun, though mature plants can tolerate partial shade. This plant is an excellent choice for bog gardens, shallow ponds, and other wet areas. Mature plants can be divided for additional growth. The seeds of this plant attract mallards and other ducks.

Harvesting: The seeds of this plant provide a valuable food source for mallards and other ducks.

Seed Saving: As the flower spike matures, a pod containing a cluster of round green seeds will develop. Collect the seeds as soon as they turn from green to black, but before they loosen from the cluster and drop. Keep in mind that ducks are highly attracted to these seeds and may eat them as they ripen.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Green Arrow Arum, Tuckahoe

Latin Name: Peltandra virginica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40

Stratification: No Stratification (Seed from us has been Pre-Stratified)

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Named for the distinctive arrow shape of its leaves, this plant grows in marshes, bogs, and on the banks of slow moving rivers and streams. Native Americans once dried and ground the root to use as flour, though all parts of the plant had to be completely dried to neutralize the terrible effects of the calcium oxalate crystals the plant contains. The genus name “Peltandra” comes from the Greek words for “small shield” and “man,” referring to the appearance of the flower spike and its spathe.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In the spring, plant the seeds just under the surface of muddy soil. The seeds can also be planted in soil covered by up to 18 inches of water.

Growing: As the seedlings develop, make sure the soil is constantly saturated. Keep in mind that the seedlings require full sun, though mature plants can tolerate partial shade. This plant is an excellent choice for bog gardens, shallow ponds, and other wet areas. Mature plants can be divided for additional growth. The seeds of this plant attract mallards and other ducks.

Harvesting: The seeds of this plant provide a valuable food source for mallards and other ducks.

Seed Saving: As the flower spike matures, a pod containing a cluster of round green seeds will develop. Collect the seeds as soon as they turn from green to black, but before they loosen from the cluster and drop. Keep in mind that ducks are highly attracted to these seeds and may eat them as they ripen.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Green Arrow Arum, Tuckahoe

Latin Name: Peltandra virginica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40

Stratification: No Stratification (Seed from us has been Pre-Stratified)

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews