Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Narrow Leaved Beardtongue Seeds

Penstemon angustifolius

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though they appreciate watering in dry weather. Do not overwater, since this plant is particularly susceptible to root rot if the soil becomes too moist. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies; it grows well in sand and can be used to prevent erosion.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have begun to open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broadbeard Beardtongue, Sand Beardtongue, Pagoda Penstemon, Narrowleaf Penstemon

Latin Name: Penstemon angustifolius

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 17,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $57.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $216.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

John Mitchell, an 18th century American botanist, recorded the first botanical description of this plant genus; Carl Linnaeus included it in his landmark publication Species Plantarum in 1753. According to legend, Native Americans once used this plant as a versatile medicinal remedy. Its unusual common name comes from a fuzzy “tongue” in each open bloom, which gives a slight resemblance to a mouth and a tongue. The genus name “Penstemon” comes from Greek words for “five threads,” referring to the stamens of each blossom, while the species name “angustifolius” means “narrow leaves.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though they appreciate watering in dry weather. Do not overwater, since this plant is particularly susceptible to root rot if the soil becomes too moist. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies; it grows well in sand and can be used to prevent erosion.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have begun to open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broadbeard Beardtongue, Sand Beardtongue, Pagoda Penstemon, Narrowleaf Penstemon

Latin Name: Penstemon angustifolius

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 17,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews