Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Calico Beardtongue Seeds

Penstemon calycosus

4.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well because of a well-developed tap root, though they can also tolerate short periods of flooding. This plant has excellent resistance to disease and pests. After blooming cut the plant back to several inches above the soil, unless seed is wanted.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have begun to open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Longsepal Beardtongue, Smooth Beardtongue, Eastern Beardtongue

Latin Name: Penstemon calycosus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 92,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 1 reviews
Calico Beardtongue Seeds 4.0

Review By Cindy D

Found in my Garden!!

Good evening! Upon searching for some identification of a flowering plant in my front yard plantings near the house. It appears to be the "Penstemon calycosus (Calico Beardtongue)". I have photos of my specimen that could help verify what I have.
I live in Ozaukee County in the Town of Grafton along I-43. Wind or birds may have brought seeds to my yard.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

John Mitchell, an 18th century American botanist, recorded the first botanical description of this plant genus; Carl Linnaeus included it in his landmark publication Species Plantarum in 1753. According to legend, Native Americans once used this plant as a versatile medicinal remedy. Its unusual common name comes from a fuzzy “tongue” in each open bloom, which gives a slight resemblance to a mouth and a tongue. The genus name “Penstemon” comes from Greek words for “five threads,” referring to the stamens of each blossom.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well because of a well-developed tap root, though they can also tolerate short periods of flooding. This plant has excellent resistance to disease and pests. After blooming cut the plant back to several inches above the soil, unless seed is wanted.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have begun to open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Longsepal Beardtongue, Smooth Beardtongue, Eastern Beardtongue

Latin Name: Penstemon calycosus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 92,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 1 reviews
Calico Beardtongue Seeds 4.0

Review By Cindy D

Found in my Garden!!

Good evening! Upon searching for some identification of a flowering plant in my front yard plantings near the house. It appears to be the "Penstemon calycosus (Calico Beardtongue)". I have photos of my specimen that could help verify what I have.
I live in Ozaukee County in the Town of Grafton along I-43. Wind or birds may have brought seeds to my yard.

Add your review of this product