Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Hairy Beardtongue Seeds

Penstemon hirsutus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well because of a well-developed tap root, though they can also tolerate moist soil. This plant grows well in rocky or sandy soil, and has excellent resistance to disease and pests. After blooming cut the plant back to several inches above the soil, unless seed is wanted. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bumblebees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have begun to open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Dwarf Hairy Penstemon

Latin Name: Penstemon hirsutus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 50,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1250 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $22.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $64.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $256.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $960.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

John Mitchell, an 18th century American botanist, recorded the first botanical description of this plant genus; Carl Linnaeus included it in his landmark publication Species Plantarum in 1753. According to legend, Native Americans once used this plant as a versatile medicinal remedy. Its unusual common name comes from a fuzzy “tongue” in each open bloom, which gives a slight resemblance to a mouth and a tongue. The genus name “Penstemon” comes from Greek words for “five threads,” referring to the stamens of each blossom. The species name “hirsutus” means “hairy,” referring to the fine hairs on the plant.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well because of a well-developed tap root, though they can also tolerate moist soil. This plant grows well in rocky or sandy soil, and has excellent resistance to disease and pests. After blooming cut the plant back to several inches above the soil, unless seed is wanted. This plant often self-sows, and is highly attractive to bumblebees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open at the top to reveal the ripe seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods have begun to open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Dwarf Hairy Penstemon

Latin Name: Penstemon hirsutus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 50,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews