Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Ditch Stonecrop Seeds

Penthorum sedoides

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant needs constantly wet soil and thrives in marshy areas and standing water. This plant develops rather slowly. In good growing conditions, these plants may eventually spread by rhizomes to form a natural colony.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers age, they darken to a red color and mature into seed pods that split open when ripe. Watch the pods carefully to prevent loss, since the tiny seed can easily be lost. Gather the clusters of seed pods as soon as they begin to open, and shake out the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Star Fruit, Virginia Stonecrop

Latin Name: Penthorum sedoides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,250,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native wildflower is a member of the sedum family, which includes succulent plants that grow in wet areas such as marshes, stream banks, and bogs. As they mature, these star-shaped flowers turn from white to a stunning red. The genus name “Penthorum” comes from the Greek words for “five” and “mark,” referring to the distinctive five parts of the flower. The leaves have historically been used by Native Americans as a fresh, lively addition to salads.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Keep both young and mature plants moist, since this plant needs constantly wet soil and thrives in marshy areas and standing water. This plant develops rather slowly. In good growing conditions, these plants may eventually spread by rhizomes to form a natural colony.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: As the flowers age, they darken to a red color and mature into seed pods that split open when ripe. Watch the pods carefully to prevent loss, since the tiny seed can easily be lost. Gather the clusters of seed pods as soon as they begin to open, and shake out the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Star Fruit, Virginia Stonecrop

Latin Name: Penthorum sedoides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,250,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews