Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

California Bluebell Seeds

Phacelia campanularia

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. Because the best temperature for germination is 50-55 degrees F, starting the plants indoors is possible but not recommended.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established; mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather. This plant grows well in rocky or sandy soil, and makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, borders, and containers. Plant in drifts for the most stunning display. This plant also attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the plant begins to turn brown, its pods will gradually open and release their seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Desert Bluebells, Desert Bell, Desertbells

Latin Name: Phacelia campanularia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 50,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 14 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
California Bluebell Seeds 5.0

Review By mimige

Picture is not right!

This flowers color is deeeeep blue! Amaging!
Not like this picture at all.
I bought this seed from here last year and garmination is very very high!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $10.40 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $39.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native wildflower occurs naturally in the deserts of California and Arizona. Desert gardeners appreciate this plant for its hardiness and stunning blooms. The genus name "Phacelia" comes from the Greek word for "cluster," referring to the plant's growth habit. The species name "campanularia" refers to the plant's resemblance to the "campanulaceae" or bellflower plant family.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. Because the best temperature for germination is 50-55 degrees F, starting the plants indoors is possible but not recommended.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established; mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather. This plant grows well in rocky or sandy soil, and makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, borders, and containers. Plant in drifts for the most stunning display. This plant also attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the plant begins to turn brown, its pods will gradually open and release their seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as the pods open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Desert Bluebells, Desert Bell, Desertbells

Latin Name: Phacelia campanularia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 50,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 14 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
California Bluebell Seeds 5.0

Review By mimige

Picture is not right!

This flowers color is deeeeep blue! Amaging!
Not like this picture at all.
I bought this seed from here last year and garmination is very very high!

Add your review of this product