Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Red Drummond Phlox Seeds

Phlox drummondii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; the best temperature for germination is 65 degrees F.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. To encourage branching, pinch back the tips as they grow. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. Deadhead for increased blooming. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. This plant often reseeds itself, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. It makes an excellent ground cover, border plant, or addition to a rock garden.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. Gather the pods as soon as they have begun to turn brown, but before they burst open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Spread the pods out to dry. As soon as they have completely dried, break open the pods and remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Phlox, Phlox Twinkle

Latin Name: Phlox drummondii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 14 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1750 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $81.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The first botanical records of native phlox first appear in Hortus Elthamensis, botanist Johann Dillenius’ published description of a famous experimental garden near London in 1732. This garden, under the care of famed English botanist William Sherard, contained several species of wild phlox from America. From that time on, gardeners seemed to agree with horticulturist Karl Foerster that “a garden without a phlox is a mistake.” In the language of flowers, phlox symbolizes either the union of souls or sweet dreams. In Victorian times, a bouquet of phlox often indicated a timid proposal of marriage. The name “phlox” comes from the Greek word for “flame.” The species name “drummondii” honors 19th century Scottish botanist Thomas Drummond, who traveled extensively throughout the United States collecting unique plants. This particular wild phlox came from Texas, where Drummond spent nearly two years.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; the best temperature for germination is 65 degrees F.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. To encourage branching, pinch back the tips as they grow. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. Deadhead for increased blooming. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. This plant often reseeds itself, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. It makes an excellent ground cover, border plant, or addition to a rock garden.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. Gather the pods as soon as they have begun to turn brown, but before they burst open; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Spread the pods out to dry. As soon as they have completely dried, break open the pods and remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Phlox, Phlox Twinkle

Latin Name: Phlox drummondii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 14 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews