Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Showy Obedient Plant Seeds

Physostegia angustifolia

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants also prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. In especially moist or fertile soil, the stems may need support or staking. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. Mature plants can be divided every 2-3 years. This plant will spread by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Narrow-Leaved Obedient Plant, Narrow False Dragonhead

Latin Name: Physostegia angustifolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 22,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $15.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $60.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $228.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These native plants earned their name because of their flexible stems, which "obediently" stay bent for short periods of time. Another common name, "dragon-head," comes from a fancied resemblance of the blossoms to the head of a mythical beast. The genus name "Physostegia" comes from the Greek words for "bladder covering," referring to the rounded seed pods. The species name "angustifolia" comes from the Latin, meaning "narrow-leaved."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants also prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. In especially moist or fertile soil, the stems may need support or staking. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. Mature plants can be divided every 2-3 years. This plant will spread by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Narrow-Leaved Obedient Plant, Narrow False Dragonhead

Latin Name: Physostegia angustifolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 22,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Deer Resistant

Reviews