Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Obedient Plant Seeds

Physostegia virginiana

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants also prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant grows well in clay soil. In especially moist or fertile soil, the stems may need support or staking. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. Mature plants can be divided every 2-3 years. This plant will spread by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: False Dragonhead

Latin Name: Physostegia virginiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Obedient Plant Seeds 5.0

Review By SusanM

Excellent for bouquets & easy to grow!

Beautiful flower that tolerates junk clay soil. I almost pulled this plant out, thinking it was a weed & voila a gorgeous delicate purple flower on the end of each stem! This hardy plant found it's home between 2 knock-out rose bushes & an overgrown Leyland Cypress. It's a little leggy & will benefit from supports/stands. Great for bouquets. My new favorite flower.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $160.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $600.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These native plants earned their name because of their flexible stems, which "obediently" stay bent for short periods of time. Another common name, "dragon-head," comes from a fancied resemblance of the blossoms to the head of a mythical beast. The genus name "Physostegia" comes from the Greek words for "bladder covering," referring to the rounded seed pods. The species name "virginians" comes from the Latin, meaning "from Virginia."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants also prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant grows well in clay soil. In especially moist or fertile soil, the stems may need support or staking. If seeds are not required, cut the plant back after blooming has finished. Mature plants can be divided every 2-3 years. This plant will spread by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony, and is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small pods will form that eventually open and release their seeds. As soon as the pods open, shake them over a container to remove the seed; watch them carefully to prevent loss, since the seeds can easily be blown away by the wind. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: False Dragonhead

Latin Name: Physostegia virginiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Obedient Plant Seeds 5.0

Review By SusanM

Excellent for bouquets & easy to grow!

Beautiful flower that tolerates junk clay soil. I almost pulled this plant out, thinking it was a weed & voila a gorgeous delicate purple flower on the end of each stem! This hardy plant found it's home between 2 knock-out rose bushes & an overgrown Leyland Cypress. It's a little leggy & will benefit from supports/stands. Great for bouquets. My new favorite flower.

Add your review of this product