Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Imperial Mixed Pincushion Flower Seeds

Scabiosa atropurpurea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Seeds can also be started indoors 3-4 weeks before planting outdoors. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 7-14 days. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow best in fairly dry soil and do well in drought and poor soil. Deadheading or cutting back the plant will produce a new crop of blooms. This plant will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. These flowers attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For long-lasting cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower fades, the tiny oblong seeds will form in the globular seed head. As soon as the seed easily comes loose from the cluster, it is mature. Remove the dried seed heads and rub them lightly to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mourning Bride, Sweet Scabiosa, Mournful Widow

Latin Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,800

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~50 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $14.40 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $54.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A Mediterranean native, this plant has a history of use as a folk remedy for skin disorders. The genus name “Scabiosa” means “scabies,” referring to one of the skin complaints this plant was said to cure. The species name “atropurpurea” means “dark purple,” one of the characteristic colors of its blooms. Each flower develops many pin-like stamens, explaining its common name of pincushion flower.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Seeds can also be started indoors 3-4 weeks before planting outdoors. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 7-14 days. Keep seedlings lightly moist, and transplant them as soon as they have developed several leaves.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; mature plants grow best in fairly dry soil and do well in drought and poor soil. Deadheading or cutting back the plant will produce a new crop of blooms. This plant will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished. These flowers attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For long-lasting cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower fades, the tiny oblong seeds will form in the globular seed head. As soon as the seed easily comes loose from the cluster, it is mature. Remove the dried seed heads and rub them lightly to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mourning Bride, Sweet Scabiosa, Mournful Widow

Latin Name: Scabiosa atropurpurea

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,800

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews