Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

May Apple Seeds

Podophyllum peltatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To help soften the hard coating on these seeds and speed germination, pour hot water over the seeds and allow them to soak for 24 hours before planting. Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the soaked seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which can be irregular and slow.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established; this plant develops rather slowly. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant grows well in a variety of soil types including sand and clay, and can spread vigorously by rhizomes. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts bees and and butterflies, and makes an excellent ground cover.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The seed of this plant is contained in its unusual fruits, which ripen from green to yellow. Collect the fruits as soon as they have ripened to a yellow color, and remove the seeds from the pulp. Since germination rates are best from fresh seed, plant as soon as possible.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mandrake Root, Indian Apple, Wild Mandrake, Podophylle pelt, Pomme de mai

Latin Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This unusual plant earned its name for blooming in the month of May and producing distinctive fruit. Opinions differ as to the appeal of the taste, though at one time settlers used it for making preserves. The ripened fruit also has a long history of use by Native Americans and early setters as a versatile medicinal remedy, though the unripe fruit and the rest of the plant is highly poisonous. The genus name “Podphyllum” comes from Latin words meaning “foot” and “leaf,” probably referring to the shape of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To help soften the hard coating on these seeds and speed germination, pour hot water over the seeds and allow them to soak for 24 hours before planting. Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the soaked seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 90 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which can be irregular and slow.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established; this plant develops rather slowly. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant grows well in a variety of soil types including sand and clay, and can spread vigorously by rhizomes. Mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts bees and and butterflies, and makes an excellent ground cover.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The seed of this plant is contained in its unusual fruits, which ripen from green to yellow. Collect the fruits as soon as they have ripened to a yellow color, and remove the seeds from the pulp. Since germination rates are best from fresh seed, plant as soon as possible.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mandrake Root, Indian Apple, Wild Mandrake, Podophylle pelt, Pomme de mai

Latin Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews