Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Jacob's Ladder Seeds

Polemonium reptans

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. After the first blooming has finished, cut the plant back for additional blooming. This plant self-sows in good conditions, and slowly spreads by rhizomes. This plant attracts bees and and butterflies, and tends to resist deer and disease. It also makes an excellent ground cover.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, they will begin to dry and develop into seed pods. As the pods ripen, they will turn yellow and red; the seeds will turn a reddish brown color. Cut the pods from the plant as soon as the seeds have ripened, and spread them out to dry. Shake the seeds from the pods, and store them in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Creeping Jacob's Ladder, Greek Valerian

Latin Name: Polemonium reptans

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $35.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $100.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native plant's common name refers to the growth pattern of the leaves, which line up to resemble a ladder. The reference to Jacob can be traced back to the Biblical character who saw a ladder in a vision. The genus name "Polemonium" has obscure roots, but most likely comes from a similar species named in ancient Greek literature.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. After the first blooming has finished, cut the plant back for additional blooming. This plant self-sows in good conditions, and slowly spreads by rhizomes. This plant attracts bees and and butterflies, and tends to resist deer and disease. It also makes an excellent ground cover.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, they will begin to dry and develop into seed pods. As the pods ripen, they will turn yellow and red; the seeds will turn a reddish brown color. Cut the pods from the plant as soon as the seeds have ripened, and spread them out to dry. Shake the seeds from the pods, and store them in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Creeping Jacob's Ladder, Greek Valerian

Latin Name: Polemonium reptans

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators

Reviews