Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Solomon’s Seal Seeds

Polygonatum canaliculatum

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed just below the surface of the soil in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination; since these plants resent having their roots disturbed, they should be transplanted outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Though they tolerate drought, mature plants prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant grows well in a variety of soil types including sand and clay soil. This plant will slowly spread by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony. This plant tends to resist deer, pests, and disease.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce distinctive dark blue berries that each contain several seeds. Watch them carefully to prevent loss, since birds and small animals love to eat them. Collect the berries as soon as they have ripened fully. For best results plant the berries immediately, since germination rates are highest from fresh seed.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Great Solomon's Seal, Smooth Solomon's Seal

Latin Name: Polygonatum canaliculatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Solomon’s Seal Seeds 5.0

Review By L A P

Grower

These are beautiful in shade garden. My Grandmother had thes in her shade garden 75 years ago. Easy to grow and pleasing to the eye.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~20 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The roots of this plant are distinguished by round, flat structures that resemble an old-fashioned seal. One observant botanist noticed that these markings were similar to the Hebrew letters on King Solomon’s ancient seal, which explains the common name. Interestingly, each year of the plant’s growth adds a new “seal.” The genus name “Polygonatum” is derived from the Greek words for “many knees,” most likely referring to the knobby growth of the plant’s root system. The species name “canaliculatum” means “channeled,” in reference to the long grooves in each leaf.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed just below the surface of the soil in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination; since these plants resent having their roots disturbed, they should be transplanted outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Though they tolerate drought, mature plants prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. This plant grows well in a variety of soil types including sand and clay soil. This plant will slowly spread by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony. This plant tends to resist deer, pests, and disease.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce distinctive dark blue berries that each contain several seeds. Watch them carefully to prevent loss, since birds and small animals love to eat them. Collect the berries as soon as they have ripened fully. For best results plant the berries immediately, since germination rates are highest from fresh seed.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Great Solomon's Seal, Smooth Solomon's Seal

Latin Name: Polygonatum canaliculatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Solomon’s Seal Seeds 5.0

Review By L A P

Grower

These are beautiful in shade garden. My Grandmother had thes in her shade garden 75 years ago. Easy to grow and pleasing to the eye.

Add your review of this product