Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Pickerel Weed Seeds

Pontederia cordata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting in the spring, mix the seeds with very wet sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Press into the surface of completely saturated soil such as mud; do not bury the seed. If starting the seed indoors, submerge the growing containers in water up to an inch below the surface of the soil. Germination can be slow and irregular.

Growing: Seedlings develop slowly, and may not bloom until their second or third year. These plants need constant moisture, whether planted in rich exposed soil or shallow water. They grow best in water under 12 inches, though they tolerate occasional flooding up to 24 inches. This plant makes an excellent addition to naturally wet areas like marshes, stream beds, and shallow ponds. Since it tends to spread vigorously by rhizomes once established, grow in a container submerged in water if spreading is not wanted. Mature plants can be divided in the spring. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and dragonflies; water birds and small animals also like to eat the foliage and seeds.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the flowers stalks mature and develop seed, they will become immersed in the water and release their seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as they easily come loose from the stem, but before they drop and float away. The seeds are dormant at this point and will not germinate immediately, though they should be planted as soon as possible for the best germination rates.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lance-Leaf Pickerel Weed

Latin Name: Pontederia cordata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 340

Stratification: No Stratification (Seed from us has been Pre-Stratified)

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This aquatic plant flourishes in shallow, quiet waters; its hollow stems allow the leaves to float and accomplish photosynthesis. Pickerel fish, as well as other types of fish, tend to take cover in the foliage of this plant, while the seeds attract small animals and water birds. The genus name “Pontederia” honors Italian professor Giulio Pontedera, a botanist for the Botanical Gardens of Padua for many years. The species name “cordata” means “heart,” referring to the shape of the leaves. Because of its excellence for ornamental gardens, the Royal Horticultural Society gave this aquatic plant the Award of Garden Merit.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting in the spring, mix the seeds with very wet sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Press into the surface of completely saturated soil such as mud; do not bury the seed. If starting the seed indoors, submerge the growing containers in water up to an inch below the surface of the soil. Germination can be slow and irregular.

Growing: Seedlings develop slowly, and may not bloom until their second or third year. These plants need constant moisture, whether planted in rich exposed soil or shallow water. They grow best in water under 12 inches, though they tolerate occasional flooding up to 24 inches. This plant makes an excellent addition to naturally wet areas like marshes, stream beds, and shallow ponds. Since it tends to spread vigorously by rhizomes once established, grow in a container submerged in water if spreading is not wanted. Mature plants can be divided in the spring. This plant attracts bees, butterflies, and dragonflies; water birds and small animals also like to eat the foliage and seeds.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As the flowers stalks mature and develop seed, they will become immersed in the water and release their seeds. Gather the seeds as soon as they easily come loose from the stem, but before they drop and float away. The seeds are dormant at this point and will not germinate immediately, though they should be planted as soon as possible for the best germination rates.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lance-Leaf Pickerel Weed

Latin Name: Pontederia cordata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 340

Stratification: No Stratification (Seed from us has been Pre-Stratified)

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews